It’s a rush every morning. You dive into the bathroom to grab the hot water before
[…] Probably not, but it does work enough to give
it a go. If you were caught trying to set a land speed record I doubt that you will
be successful, so don’t rely on the scenario mentioned above.
The easiest ones to fight and be victorious are the ones from small towns and
municipalities of a certain class. This strategy actually has the West Virgina Code
on your side. There’s really no choice for the magistrate except to throw out the
case. This magic pill designed to wipe out your speeding woes like quinine
decimates malaria, comes in two dosages. West Virginia Code §17C-6-7. – “Prima facie
evidence of speed by devices employing microwaves; placing of signs relative to
radar”. Doesn’t sound scary but this is the first of a “one-two punch” that will
keep your hard earned money in your pocket.
West Virginia Code §17C-6-7. – “Prima facie evidence of speed by devices employing
microwaves; placing of signs relative to radar” gives us some insight on just whom
is allowed to even use radar as a means of speed monitoring and control.
The code states:
“The speed of a motor vehicle may be proved by evidence obtained by use of any
device designed to measure and indicate or record the speed of a moving object by
means of microwaves, when such evidence is obtained by members of the department of
public safety, by police officers of incorporated municipalities in classes one,
two and three, as defined in chapter eight-a of this code, and by the sheriff and
his deputies of the several counties of the state.”
So, to put this in simpler terms, those peace officers (police officers)
that use radar devices to monitor speed must be using the devices in class 1, 2,
and 3 municipalities. To determine what constitutes as a class 1,2, or 3